Sign up for our mailing list
First Name:
   
Last Name:
   
Email:
   
Area Of Interest:
Home About Us Members Summits/Events Awards Speaking Requests Sign Up Contact Us
 
Sponsors/Partners
To inquire about SPONSORSHIP or EXHIBITING, please contact info@wtn.net.
World Technology Award SHORT-LISTED NOMINEES
(the new individual WTN Fellows and Corporate Members) eligible to be announced as 2006 Award Winners...
 
At San Francisco City Hall in a gala ceremony on the evening of November 3rd, the 2006 World Technology Award Winners were announced from amongst the short-listed nominees by Founder and Chairman, James P. Clark.

Short listed nominees are comprised of the top five individuals or corrporations who receieved the most votes by the WTN judges (individual WTN members). In some cases, there are more than five nominees in categories where their were ties in voting.

All short-listed nominees are automatically inducted into the World Technology Network (WTN) as new individual Fellows or as new Corporate Members. There are twenty possible categories in which individuals can be nominated; ten of which, also, include the opportunity for corporate nominations.

Member-nominated nominees who did NOT make the short list become WTN Associates and are also, of course, considered part of the WTN community.

THE MOST INNOVATIVE PEOPLE AND ORGANIZATIONS IN THE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY WORLD IN 2006 are as follows:
The Arts
WINNER
Perry Hoberman
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Shawn Brixey
Catherine Richards
Ken Rinaldo
Jocelyn Robert
 
Biotechnology
WINNER
Paul Rothemund
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Sue Clark
Elizabeth Holmes
Ram Sasisekharan
Michael Strano
 
Biotechnology - Corporate
WINNER
Genentech
OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS
BrainCells Inc
deCODE Genetics
Epigenomics
Signalomics GmbH
 
Communications Technology
WINNER
Craig Newmark
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Tim Berners- Lee
Dewayne Hendricks
Peter Kirstein
Henning Schulzrinne
Haitao ( Heather) Zheng
 
Communications Technology - Corporate
WINNER
FON
OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS
Cognima Ltd
Flock
Galileo
HelloSoft
iPass
NTT DoCoMo
Planet Lab
Soonr
 
Design
WINNER
Bill Moggridge
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Gadi Amit
Nader Khalili
Michael and Katherine McCoy
Katya Warner
 
Education
WINNER
James Slotta
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Bill Belsey
Trond Waage
Yoko Takagi
Hiroshi Ishii
Paul Horwitz
Steve Mariotti
 
Energy
WINNER
Stuart Wenham
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Zhong Lin Wang
Sameer Maithel
Romel Noufi, Kannan Ramanathan, Raghu Battacharya and Migu Contreras
Rob Ross
Takashi Tomita
 
Energy - Corporate
WINNER
CSG Solar
OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS
Changing World Technologies, Inc. (CWT)
Chinese Auto Technology & Research Center (CATARC)
Energy Innovations
First Solar
Green Fuel Technologies Corporation
Magenn Power Inc
National Renewable Energy Laboratory (US)
 
Entertainment
WINNER
Chad Hurley and Steve Chen
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
John Amato
Tom Anderson and Chris DeWolfe
Ted Cohen
Trevor Huxley
Gang Qian and Jodi James
Tim Westergren
 
Environment
WINNER
Inez Fung
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
David Aldridge
Corneille EN Ewango
Jan Gehl
Tyrone Hayes
Mary Kalin Arroyo
Sharatchandra Lele
 
Environment - Corporate
WINNER
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution and Scripps Institution of Oceanography
OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS
Architecture for Humanity
DTS Oabe
Energy CS and Valence
Greenwheels Carsharing Group
Intelligent Energy
Norwich Research Park (JIC)
 
Ethics
WINNER
Carl Mitcham
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Nicholas Ashford
Arthur Caplan
Alta Charo
Jens Erik Fenstad
Jonathan Moreno
Raymond Spier
 
Finance
WINNER
Erik Straser
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Annette Campbell-White
David Chao
Michael Moritz
Peter Tufano
Quan Zhou
 
Finance - Corporate
WINNER
Silicon Valley Bank
OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS
IDG Venture Capital Investment
Intel/Intel Capital
Intellectual Ventures
Keiretsu Forum
Newbridge Capital LLC
 
Health and Medicine
WINNER
Hunter Peckham
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Zheng Cui
Susan Hardin
Yusuke Nakamura
Dr Dimitry Oleyikov
Leonard Pinchuk
Jonathan Wolpaw
 
Health and Medicine - Corporate
WINNER
BodyMedia, Inc
OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS
ABIOMED, Inc
Deep Breeze Medical Diagnosis Ltd
Epithelix Sarl
Panacos Pharmaceuticals
StemCellSciences UK Ltd
 
IT Hardware
WINNER
Calvin Quate, Gerd Carl Binnig and Christoph Gerber
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Bruce Doris
Stuart Parkin
Rajit Manohar
William “Red” Whittaker
Tibor Balogh
Tom Hart
Caleb Chung
Jason Cong, H. Huang and X. Yuan
 
IT Hardware - Corporate
WINNER
Palm
OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS
Digislide
iRobot
Lenovo
LG Electronics
Samsung
Schmartboard
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company
The MicroOptical Corporation
 
IT Software
WINNER
Sebastian Thrun
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Jesse James Garrett
Burak Gokturk
Paul Horn
John R. Koza
Philip Rosedale
Richard Roussel
Alberto Savoia and Roongko Doong
 
IT Software - Corporate
WINNER
Google
OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS
Accelrys
IBM
Streambase
VMware
 
Law
WINNER
Jerry Kang
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Morgan Chu
Judge John E Jones III
F Scott Kieff
Bo Xilai
 
Marketing Communications
WINNER
Saul Klein
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Pekka Ala- Pietila and Antti Ohrling
Tom Anderson and Chris DeWolfe
Richard Lusk
Colin Payne
Michael Wolf
Minoru Yoshida and Takamitsu Kamakura
 
Materials
WINNER
Michael Graetzel
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Zhihong Chen
Jia Chen
Charles Martin
John Martinis
Christian Shafmeister
Yurii Vlasov
 
Materials - Corporate
WINNER
IBM
OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS
A123 Systems
Apollo Diamond
Evident Technologies
QD Vision, Inc.
Sokang Nano
Zettacore
 
Media and Journalism
WINNER
Chris Kyriakakis
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Sharon Begley
William McKeen
Jeff Skoll
Maria Thomas
 
Policy
WINNER
Al Gore
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Jose Manuel Barroso
William Clinton
Mary Harney and Michael Martin
Miriam E John
Lawrence T Papay
Greg Simon
David Wu
 
Social Entrepreneurship
WINNER
Victoria Hale
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Stephen A Dukker
Martin Fisher and Nick Moon
H Harish Hande
Yael Maguire, Ravi Pappu, Wendy Plesniak, Saul Griffith and Nitin Sahwney
Wolfgang Scheffler
 
Space
WINNER
Eric Anderson
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Phil Braden
John Carmack
Jean- Luc Josset
Elon Musk
Steven Vogt
 
Space - Corporate
WINNER
Space-X
OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS
Mars Reconnaissance Orbiter Mission / NASA
Venus Express Mission / ESA
Arianespace
AstroVision Australia
Baikonur Cosmodrome/Republic of Kazakhstan
Sea Launch Company LLC