Left Navigation Summit2012

THE 2012 WORLD TECHNOLOGY AWARD FINALISTS (SCROLL DOWN TO SEE ALL 20 CATEGORIES)


These Award Finalists are those individuals (in 20 categories) and companies/organizations (in 10 categories) who are -- in the opinion of the WTN Fellows and Founding Members, through Awards voting process -- doing the innovative work of "the greatest likely long-term significance" in their fields. They are those creating the 21st century.

The Winners will be announced from the stage at a black-tie gala and ceremony at Time Conference Center at the World Technology Awards gala/ceremony on the evening of October 23rd, at the conclusion of the two-day (Oct. 22/23) World Technology Summit conference held at the Time & Life Building in New York City.

 

ARTS


WINNER



FINALISTS

Mark Coniglio - Composer/Media Artist, Co-founder Troika Ranch

Joe Davis - Artist & Research Affiliate, Department of Biology at MIT & George Church Laboratory at Harvard Medical School

Markus Kayser Studio - Markus Kayser Studio

Aaron Koblin - Artist & Designer, Data Arts Team in Google's Creative Lab

Golan Levin - Director of the Frank-Ratchye STUDIO for Creative Inquiry and Associate Professor of Electronic Time-Based Art at Carnegie Mellon University



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Amit Sood
  • Onyx Ashanti
  • Jae Rhim Lee
  • Nick Smith
  • Luke Jerram
  • Shaahin Amini
  • David Cope
  • Arturo Castro
  • Karthik Ramani & Wei Gao
  • Natasha Tsakos
  • Nathalie Miebach
  • Simon Colton
  • Miguel Nacenta
  • Tom Abel
  • Alex Ljung & Eric Wahlforse
  • Timo Toots

BIOTECHNOLOGY (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER



FINALISTS

Payal Agarwal - Associate Professor of Pharmacy, Notre Dame of Maryland University

Dmitry Bulavin - Associate Professor, Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, A*STAR Singapore

Michael Danquah - Chemical and Bioprocess Engineer, Monash University

Donald Ingber - Director, Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering at Harvard University;   Judah Folkman Professor of Vascular Biology, Harvard Medical School & Vascular Biology Program, Boston Children's Hospital;   Professor of Bioengineering, Harvard School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

Miriah Meyer - Assistant Professor, School of Computing, University of Utah

Richard Wilson - Director, The Genome Institute at Washington University

David Young - Senior Lecturer, Musculoskeletal Research Group, Institute of Cellular Medicine, Newcastle University

Jonathan Loh Yuin-Han - Principal Investigator at the Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, A*STAR Singapore



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Nina Tandon
  • Loh Yuin-Han
  • Linda Griffith
  • Mark Spengler
  • Molly Stevens
  • Linda Pilarski
  • Dianna Bowles
  • Bill Rutter
  • Robert Coughlin
  • Rick Haselton
  • Maharaj Kishan Bhan
  • Richard Gonzalez
  • John XJ Zhang
  • David Baker/Timothy Whitehead/ Sarel Fleishman
  • Janet Iwasa
  • Mohidus Samad Khan
  • Tim Surgenor
  • Daniel Palanker
  • Mary Chan
  • Gary Green
  • Harish Lavu
  • Aydogan Ozcan
  • Rahul Sarpeshkar

BIOTECHNOLOGY (CORPORATE)


WINNER



FINALISTS

Complete Genomics

Fibrocell Science, Inc.

Genomatica

Omeros

Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering at Harvard University



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Cellular Dynamics International
  • Foundation Medicine
  • Integrated Diagnostics
  • Life Technologies
  • Organovo
  • Genentech
  • Humacyte
  • Harvard Bioscience
  • Flowonix
  • GE
  • Diagnostics For All
  • Bug Agentes Biológicos
  • Fate Therapeutics
  • Kane Biotech
  • Amgen
  • Neuro Sky
  • RxAnte, Inc.
  • Genomind

COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY(INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER



FINALISTS

Ranveer Chandra - Senior Researcher, Mobile Computing Research Center, Microsoft Research

Sir Richard Friend - Cavendish Professor at the University of Cambridge and Tan Chin Tuan Centennial Professor at the National University of Singapore

Paul E. Jacobs - CEO, Qualcomm

Jun Murai - Professor, Faculty of Environmental Information, Keio University (Japan)

Deb Roy - Director, MIT Media Lab's Cognitive Machines Group

Anton Zeilinger - Professor of Physics, University of Vienna and Director, Institute of Quantum Optics and Quantum Information of the Austrian Academy of Sciences



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Ilja Laurs
  • Dennis Mortensen
  • Charlie Rowan
  • Nolan Wright
  • Kevin Systrom
  • Vlad Sejnoha
  • Leonhard Korowajczuk
  • Moshe Pritsker
  • Ruth Bergman
  • Rachna Singh
  • Peter Sweatman
  • Gil Hirsch
  • Amir Alexander Hasson
  • Aakar Gupta
  • Prem Kumar
  • Ari Dychovsky
  • Nobuo Yoshida
  • Dina Katabi
  • Dag Kittlaus
  • Diane Malarik
  • Gerhard Rempe
  • Umar Saif
  • Ajit Narayanan
  • Jony Ive CBE
  • Rui Yan
  • Roel Vertegaal
  • Jake Sigal
  • Ben Silbermann

COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY(CORPORATE)


WINNER



FINALISTS

Cisco Systems

Dropbox

Pinterest

Reddit

Ushahidi



OTHER NOMINEES

  • AT&T, Inc. - Application Resource Optimizer (ARO)
  • AT&T, Inc. - Speech Mashup™
  • Skybox Imaging
  • Gogo
  • Akamai
  • Zaarly
  • Badoo
  • Square
  • Tapjoy
  • Foursquare
  • Flipboard
  • Shopkick
  • GetGlue
  • Twilio
  • Lookout
  • Bump
  • Twitter
  • Tumblr
  • Byliner
  • The Awl Network
  • BuzzFeed
  • Castlight
  • Assistiveware
  • Chartbeat
  • Socialcam
  • Barclays Pingit
  • Appcelerator
  • Instagram
  • magicJack VocalTec
  • AVEA
  • tyntec
  • Path
  • July Systems
  • RingCentral
  • Lilee Systems
  • ApartmentList
  • Crimson Hexagon
  • 2tor
  • iCache Inc.
  • MWW Group
  • Adobe

DESIGN


WINNER



FINALISTS

David Kelley - Co-founder, IDEO

Dick Powell - Co-founder, Seymourpowell

Andrew Slorance - Founder, iimaginedesign.com & Creator of Carbon Black wheelchair

Scott Summit - CEO & Founder, Bespoke Innovations

Edward Barber & Jay Osgerby - Founders, Barber Osgerby



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Frank Stephenson
  • Sunghan Kim
  • Gadi Amit
  • Jay Osgerby & Edward Barber
  • Clive Grinyer
  • Yves Behar
  • Tony Fadell
  • Andrew Slorance
  • Franz von Holzhausen
  • Tad Toulis
  • Lance Hussey
  • Simon Waterfall
  • Mike Kruzeniski
  • Robert Brunner
  • Gunther Kuhn
  • Dan Formosa
  • Martin Ruegg

EDUCATION


WINNER



FINALISTS

Cathy N. Davidson & David Theo Goldberg - Founders, HASTAC/MacArthur Foundation Digital Media and Learning Competition

Michael Karnjanaprakorn - CEO/Co-Founder, Skillshare

Emma Mercier - Research Associate, SynergyNet: Multi-touch in Education, Durham University

Chip Paucek - Co-Founder, 2tor

Suneet Singh Tuli - CEO, Datawind



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Jose Ferreira
  • Dan Rosensweig
  • Marjorie Scardino
  • Gunnar Counselman
  • Vibhu Mittal
  • Cheryl Meral
  • Zach Posner
  • Andrew Cohen
  • David Jaffe
  • Stephan Stephensen
  • Amit Maimon
  • Anant Agarwal
  • Don Spear
  • Marina Kim
  • Peter Vogel
  • Yishan Wong
  • Robert Romano
  • Patrick Supanc

ENERGY (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER



FINALISTS

Alexander Balandin - Professor of Electrical Engineering and Founding Chair of Materials Science and Engineering, University of California, Riverside

Amit Goyal - ORNL Distinguished Scientist, Oak Ridge National Laboratories, Tennessee

Andy Hamiltion - Engineer, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute

Lars Jeuken - Reader in Biophysics, University of Leeds

Laurence Kemball-Cook - Director, Pavegen Systems

Zheng Liu - Research Scientist, Rice



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Shivansh Padhy
  • Xiong (David) Wen Lou
  • Jay Keasling
  • William Sims
  • Paul Lorenzini
  • Guy Matthews
  • Kevin DeWhitt
  • Arthur Hebard
  • Vincent Sprenkle
  • Zhong Lin Wang
  • Mas Subramanian
  • Nguyen Minh & Eric Armstrong
  • Jim Ansley
  • Jerry Martin
  • Deli Wang
  • Yun Hang Hu
  • Jeffrey Grossman
  • Greg Baker

ENERGY (CORPORATE)


WINNER



FINALISTS

Agilyx

Lanza Tech

Siemens

The Plant

Torrey Hills Technologies, LLC

Trilliant



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Babcock and Wilcox
  • First Solar
  • Goldwind
  • Sakti3
  • Semprius
  • Joule Unlimited
  • NuScale
  • FlexEnergy
  • SustainX, Inc.
  • TGO Green Energy Gym Technology
  • Alta Devices
  • Suntech
  • Envision
  • SolarEdge
  • Achates Power
  • BioFuelBox
  • Enphase Energy

ENTERTAINMENT


WINNER



FINALISTS

Chris Aiken - Head Developer and President, AikenLabs - Immersive Motion

David Helgason - CEO and Co-Founder, Unity Technologies

Todd Howard - Game Director and Executive Producer, Bethesda Game Studios

Lisa Pickelsimer - Executive Director of Video Product Development, Cox Communications

Olivier Bau & Ivan Poupyrev - REVEL technology developers and Researchers, Disney Research, Pittsburgh



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Steve Perlman
  • Michael Zyda
  • Matt Jones
  • Spencer Richardson
  • Scott Holmes
  • Mikael Hed
  • Francisco Varela
  • Jake Sigal
  • Blake Krikorian
  • Tom Cosgrove
  • Ben Silverman
  • Anthony Wood
  • Amos Pizzey
  • Suranga Chandratillake
  • John Lasseter
  • Binod Toshniwal
  • Tim Sweeney
  • Ivan Poupyrev

ENVIRONMENT (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER



FINALISTS

Randy Cortright - Founder & Chief Technical Officer, Virent, Inc.

Ellen Jordan - Professor and Extension Dairy Specialist, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service

Ma Jun - Founder, Institute of Public and Environmental Affairs (IPE), China

Derek Lam - DEHTLET & World Marketing Development Centre Ltd

Dara O'Rourke - Associate Professor, University of California, Berkeley and Co-Founder, GoodGuide

Clive van Heerden - Senior Director of Design-Led Innovation, Philips Design



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Lyndon Rive
  • Duncan Wingham
  • Burkhold Schulz
  • Vincent Callebaut
  • Allert Jacobs
  • Rolf Bonsack
  • Alex van der Beek
  • William Delaney Jr.
  • John Bwati Gondwe
  • Joseph Gho
  • Matti Alihuhta
  • Hal Aronson
  • Sofia de Meyer
  • Prashant Kamat
  • Christina White
  • Praveen Kumar Gorakavi
  • Lizette Smook

ENVIRONMENT (CORPORATE)


WINNER



FINALISTS

Bug Agentes Biologicos

Cascadia Windows Ltd.

CH2M Hill

ECO Kettle

ecoATM, Inc.

IDE Technologies Ltd.

Recyclebank

Streetline



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Centro de Educacao Popular e Formacao Social - CEPFS (Center for People's Education and Social Development)
  • B9 Shipping
  • Gevo
  • Solvatten
  • Alta Bike Share
  • Ecotricity
  • Ice Energy
  • Sensordrone
  • BlueWing Enviromental Solutions and Technology
  • Lemnis Lighting
  • Clean Current Power Systems
  • InEnTec
  • Solazyme
  • e-Cycle
  • Nest
  • CERDEC
  • SRISTI (Society for Research and Initiatives for Sustainable Technologies and Institutions)

ETHICS


WINNER



FINALISTS

Anthony F. Beavers - Professor of Philosophy, University of Evansville

Patrick Lin - Director, Ethics + Emerging Sciences Group at California Polytechnic State University

James Moor - Professor of Philosophy, Dartmouth College

Thomas Murray - Senior Research Scholar & President Emeritus, The Hastings Center

John Weckert - Professor of Computer Ethics, Charles Sturt University



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Jacob Appel
  • Anita Allen
  • Chris MacDonald
  • Richard Spinello
  • Herman Tavani
  • Mildred Cho
  • Fritz Allhoff
  • Simon Rogerson
  • Jean Freymond
  • Lawrence Lessig
  • Martha Farah
  • Robert Sparrow
  • George Bekey
  • Selmer Bringsjord
  • Kevin Warwick
  • N.L.J.L. Manders-Huits
  • Noel Sharkey
  • Jonathan Montgomery
  • Keith Abney

FINANCE (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER



FINALISTS

Reid Hoffman - Co-founder, LinkedIn

Ben Horowitz - Co-founder, Andreessen Horowitz Co-founder & CEO, Opsware

Vinod Khosla - Founder, Khosla Ventures

Scott Livingston - Chairman & CEO, Livingston Securities LLC

Bill Maris - Managing Partner, Google Ventures



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Jim Breyer
  • Marc Andreessen
  • David Sze
  • Peter Fenton
  • Josh Kopelman
  • Paul Madera
  • Peter Thiel
  • Kevin Efrusy
  • Jeremy Levine
  • Andrew Cuomo
  • Barry Silbert
  • Jack Dorsey
  • Ben Milne
  • Joshua Reich
  • Sharon Wienbar
  • Jason Calacanis
  • Jack Hidary

FINANCE (CORPORATE)


WINNER



FINALISTS

Bessemer Venture Partners

DFJ Gotham

Garage Technologies Ventures

Khosla Ventures

New Enterprise Associates



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Draper Fisher Jurvetson
  • Andreessen, Horowitz
  • Benchmark Capital
  • MK Capital
  • Freestyle Capital
  • Mayfield Fund
  • Floodgate Fund
  • Digital Capital Advisors
  • Spark Capital
  • First Round Capital
  • Founders Fund
  • Founder Collective
  • Foundry Group
  • General Catalyst Partners
  • LaunchBox Digital
  • TechStars Boulder
  • Financial Inclusion Network & Operations

HEALTH & MEDICINE (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER



FINALISTS

Larry Benowitz - Professor of Surgery and Ophthalmology, Boston Children's Hospital

Linda Griffith - Professor of Biological Engineering and Mechanical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Michael Nitsche - Professor of Medicine, University of Gottingen

Aydogan Ozcan - Professor, UCLA School of Engineering

Dimos Poulikakos - Professor & Chair of Thermodynamics, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology

Ting Shen - Co-founder & CEO, NanoLite Systems

Nina Tandon - Staff Associate, Columbia University Laboratory for Stem Cells and Tissue Engineering



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Richard Merkin
  • Garet Hil
  • Richard Wilson
  • Klas Tybrandt
  • Stephen Lee
  • Richard Schwartz
  • Marcelo Jacobs-Lorena
  • Kevin Tracey
  • David Young
  • Christopher Newgard
  • Ethan Austin
  • John Melo
  • Shraddha Thakkar
  • Sathy Balu-Iyer
  • Paul Watt
  • Harold Kohn
  • Dennis Lo

HEALTH & MEDICINE (CORPORATE)


WINNER



FINALISTS

Amyris

Ekso Bionics

Neurosky

Oncogenex

USC Body Computing



OTHER NOMINEES

  • BioMoti
  • mc10
  • Preventice
  • Starling Innovations
  • Massachusetts General Hospital Voice Center
  • OptiMedica
  • Partners in Health - Medical Informatics Team

IT HARDWARE (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER



FINALISTS

Charles Hull - Co-founder, Executive Vice President & Chief Technology Officer, 3D Systems

Vijay Kumar - Professor of Engineering, University of Pennsylvania

Steve Lee - Project Glass Lead, Google

Dharmendra Modha - Manager & Lead Researcher, Cognitive Consulting Group at IBM Almaden Research Center

Ren Ng - Founder & Executive Chairman, Lytro



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Arindam Basu
  • Andreas Heinrich
  • Tony Kenyon
  • Bre Pettis
  • Joe Wang
  • Brian Johnson
  • Howie Choset
  • Tan Lee
  • Martin Pfeiffer
  • Fumitoshi Terashima
  • Steve Dai
  • Yeo Kiat Seng
  • Daniel Frankel
  • Ron Diftler
  • Ephrahim Garcia & Michael Goldfarb
  • Gary McMurray
  • Daniel Nocera
  • Boris Lukiyanchuk
  • Tony Jun Huang
  • Vera Smolyaninova
  • Krishna Palem

IT HARDWARE (CORPORATE)


WINNER



FINALISTS

Cubify

Google

Lytro

MakerBot

Redbox



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Qualcomm
  • IBM
  • Ossur
  • 3M
  • ASUS
  • Basis
  • Panasonic
  • Samsung
  • Apple
  • HTC America
  • Omron
  • Sony
  • Hitachi
  • SARTRE
  • Altobridge Limited
  • Alcatel Lucent
  • Logitech
  • NLT Technologies, Ltd
  • iCache Inc.

IT SOFTWARE (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER



FINALISTS

Bruce Donald - Professor of Computer Science, Duke University

Sean Gourley - Chief Technology Officer, Quid

Roger Jones - Co-Founder, Chairman, Chief Scientific Officer & Chief Operating Officer, Qforma

Mik Kersten - Co-founder & CEO, Tasktop Technologies

Daniel Ratai - Founder, Leonar3Do



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Alexis Kalogeropoulos
  • Ping Tan
  • Jim Austin
  • Dave Winer
  • Joe Dada
  • James Hemmer
  • Zvi Guterman
  • Thomas Pun
  • Reed Hastings
  • Avery Wang
  • Will Glaser
  • Robert Jackman
  • Dr. Aldo Faisal
  • Todd Humphreys
  • Dieter Mesotten
  • Scott DeLoach
  • Dr. Mustafa Altinakar
  • Marcel Van de Burgwal
  • David Holz
  • Marc Benioff

IT SOFTWARE (CORPORATE)


WINNER



FINALISTS

APPEO

Aurasma

Leap Motion

Palantir Technologies

Salesforce



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Acquia
  • Appirio
  • National Marrow Donor Program
  • Esri
  • Dexter + Chaney
  • Sonatype
  • Globus Online
  • Computer Software Innovations
  • CloudFlare
  • Living PlanIT SA
  • Voxiva
  • Skyfoundry
  • Tridium
  • Y Media Labs
  • Netmark
  • Applico
  • Oracle FLEXCUBE
  • SAP
  • Symantec
  • Activision Blizzard
  • CA Technologies
  • Cisco
  • Dassault Systems
  • TOA Technologies
  • Rocket Fuel
  • TAZA Systems
  • L V Prasad Eye Institute
  • Plixer International, Inc.
  • digital publishing AG | Speexx
  • GFI Software
  • BMC Group
  • Appthority
  • Epicor Software Corporation
  • Rally Software
  • HTC America
  • Get Satisfaction
  • Killer
  • Icertis Inc.
  • EPM Live

LAW


WINNER



FINALISTS

Marvin Ammori - First Amendment Lawyer

Peter Menell - Professor of Law, University of California- Berkeley Law School

Jason Schultz - Professor of Law, University of California- Berkeley Law School

Lea Shaver - Professor, Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law

Tim Wu - Professor, Columbia Law School

Chistopher Yoo - Professor, University of Pennsylvania Law School



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Jason Schultz
  • Lea Shaver
  • Steven Ferrey
  • Roque El-Hayek
  • David Broadwin
  • William Abrams
  • David Feigenbaum
  • Mark Bettencourt
  • Wendy Pifher
  • Russell Weiss
  • Bruce Dick
  • Robert Cantone
  • Harry Rubin
  • Julie Petruzzelli
  • Gregory Stone
  • David Westenberg
  • Peter Brown
  • Lee Osman
  • Gerald Swiss

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS


WINNER



FINALISTS

Joan Casas Cervero - Founder & CEO, uWhisp

Rebecca Coleman - Co-founder, Something Massive

Carol Kruse - Senior VP of Marketing, ESPN

Natalie Massenet - CEO, Net-a-Porte

Rebecca Van Dyck - Marketing Executive, Facebook



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Mike Nolet
  • Kevin Brown
  • Chip Perry
  • Brett Hurt
  • Andrew Henning
  • Cliff Mintz
  • Mark Pincus
  • Daniel Ek
  • Julia Nable
  • Judy Kirpich
  • Chris Erb
  • Sergio Barrientos
  • Winston Binch
  • Philip Clarke

MATERIALS (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER



FINALISTS

Harry Atwater - Professor of Applied Physics and Materials Science, California Institute of Technology

Sarbajit Banerjee - Professor, University of Buffalo

Paul Edmiston - Founder & Chief Science Officer, ABSMaterials, Inc.

Amit Goyal - Chair, UT-Battelle-ORNL Corporate Fellow Council

Frank Koppens - Professor, Institut de Ciecies Fotoniques



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Michael Bartlett
  • Nick Herbert
  • Sascha Peters
  • Tim Mackerodt
  • Michael Strano
  • Linyou Cao
  • Andrew Lee Qian Wang
  • Luke Hanley
  • Allan Green
  • Massood Tabib-Azar
  • Satish Nagarajaiah
  • Onur Hamza Karabey
  • Tim Young

MATERIALS (CORPORATE)


WINNER



FINALISTS

Concrete Canvas

Ecovative Design

RTI International

Siluria

Soitec

Thin Film Electronics



OTHER NOMINEES

  • MC10 Inc.
  • T-INK, Inc.
  • EADS
  • Haute Innovation
  • NeptuTherm
  • Alphyn Industries, Inc.
  • Kokoshout
  • BlingCrete
  • Luminoso
  • NatureWorks LLC
  • Fraunhofer Institute for Structural Durability and System Reliability
  • Applied Materials
  • Wildcat Discovery
  • Intel
  • MiaSole
  • The Dow Chemical Company
  • Ineos
  • Nanocomp Technologies

MEDIA & JOURNALISM


WINNER



FINALISTS

Dan Hogan - Co-creator, ScienceDaily

Walter Isaacson - President & CEO, Aspen Institute

Neal Stephenson - Author of README & Founder of Hieroglyph

Kara Swisher - Co-Executive Editor, AllThingsD

David Weinberger - Author, Too Big to Know & Co-Direction of the Harvard Library Innovation Lab



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Seth Weintraub
  • Tom Warren
  • Nilay Patel
  • Dan Frommer
  • Ben Parr
  • Rory Cellan-Jones
  • John Benson
  • John Gruber
  • Tim Stevens
  • Mike Masnick
  • Zach Epstein
  • Stuart Dredge
  • David Pogue
  • Martin Giles
  • Eric Savitz
  • Jon Swartz
  • Geoffrey Moore
  • Douglass Rushkoff
  • Jim Champy

POLICY


WINNER



FINALISTS

David Bollier - Author, Activist, Blogger & Consultant

Aneesh Chopra - First Chief Technology Officer of the United States

Linda Hallman - Executive Director & CEO, The American Association of University Women

Angela Merkel - Chancellor of Germany

Barack Obama - President of the United States

Vivek Wadhwa - Vice President of Academics and Innovation, Singularity University



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Al Gore
  • Bill Clinton
  • Kavita Berger
  • Patrick Vittet-Philippe
  • Pablo Chavez
  • Leah Belsky
  • Micah Altman
  • Kevin Werbach
  • Suzanne Spaulding
  • Michael R Nelson
  • James Greenwood
  • Christopher Evans
  • David Cameron
  • <

SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP


WINNER



FINALISTS

David Del Ser & Mark Pedersen - Founder & Chairman, Frogtek

Melissa Rich - President, InterSchola

Becca Robison - Creator, AstroTots

Roy & Bertrand Sosa - Founders, RISE (Relationship and Information Series or Entrepreneurs)

Greg Van Kirk - Co-founder, Community Enterprise Solutions



OTHER NOMINEES

  • James Pope
  • Mari Kuraishi
  • David Crosby
  • Scott Warren
  • Michael Gainer
  • Divine Bradley
  • Socheata Poeuv
  • Blake Mycoskie
  • David McKinney
  • Sarah Beatty
  • Rick Steele
  • Merry Korn
  • Kevin Trapani
  • Beth Williams
  • David Griswold
  • Steve Katsaros
  • Julie Silver & Diane Stokes
  • Traci Claussen
  • Wendell Brown

SPACE (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER



FINALISTS

Mark Adler - Deputy Mission System Manager, Mars Exploration Rover Mission

Bas Lansdorp & Arno Wielders - Creators, Mars One Project; and Gerard't & Paul Romer - Ambassadors, Mars One Project

Roman Keane & Wei-Ming Zhang - Collaborators, antimatter-powered rocket engine; High School Senior, Western Reserve Academy & Senior Research Fellow, Kent State University (respectively)

Elon Musk - CEO and Chief Designer, SpaceX

Adam Steltzner - NASA Engineer, Jet Propulsion Laboratory



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Roeland van der Marel
  • Gerard 't Hooft & Paul Romer
  • Leo Kouwenhoven
  • Suvi Gezari
  • Andre Mazzoleni & Alexander Hartl
  • Joe Tanner
  • Adrian Daw & Douglas Rabin
  • Fiona Harrison
  • Maria Zuber
  • Mikko Tuomi
  • Andrew Steele
  • Tom Hill
  • Sam Wilkinson
  • James Webb
  • Massimiliano Vasile
  • Peter Higgs
  • Jonas Zmuidzinas

SPACE (CORPORATE)


WINNER



FINALISTS

Bigelow Aerospace

Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company

Sierra Nevada Corporation

SpaceX

Virgin Galactic



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Skybox Imaging
  • Planetary Resources
  • Orbital Sciences Corporation
  • Blue Origin
  • Astrotech
  • Swedish Space Corporation
  • Adrian Daw & Douglas Rabin
  • Armadillo Aerospace
  • Rocket Lab Limited
  • Astrium
  • Interorbital Systems
  • Whittinghill Aerospace
  • General Dynamics
  • Final Frontier Design
  • Copenhagen Suborbitals
  • STAR Systems

Right Navigation 2012
CONVENED BY:

Convened By The World Technology Network
View the WebCast
What attendees have said about the experience
The 2012