Left Navigation Summit2012

THE 2012 WORLD TECHNOLOGY AWARD WINNERS,FINALISTS, AND OTHER NOMINEES (SCROLL DOWN TO SEE ALL 20 CATEGORIES)


These Award Finalists are those individuals (in 20 categories) and companies/organizations (in 10 categories) who are -- in the opinion of the WTN Fellows and Founding Members, through Awards voting process -- doing the innovative work of "the greatest likely long-term significance" in their fields. They are those creating the 21st century.

The Winners were announced from the stage at a black-tie gala and ceremony at Time Conference Center at the World Technology Awards gala/ceremony on the evening of October 23rd, at the conclusion of the two-day (Oct. 22/23) World Technology Summit conference held at the Time & Life Building in New York City.

 

ARTS


WINNER

Mark Coniglio - Composer/Media Artist, Co-founder Troika Ranch



FINALISTS

Joe Davis - Artist & Research Affiliate, Department of Biology at MIT & George Church Laboratory at Harvard Medical School

Markus Kayser Studio - Markus Kayser Studio

Aaron Koblin - Artist & Designer, Data Arts Team in Google's Creative Lab

Golan Levin - Director of the Frank-Ratchye STUDIO for Creative Inquiry and Associate Professor of Electronic Time-Based Art at Carnegie Mellon University



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Amit Sood
  • Onyx Ashanti
  • Jae Rhim Lee
  • Nick Smith
  • Luke Jerram
  • Shaahin Amini
  • David Cope
  • Arturo Castro
  • Karthik Ramani & Wei Gao
  • Natasha Tsakos
  • Nathalie Miebach
  • Simon Colton
  • Miguel Nacenta
  • Tom Abel
  • Alex Ljung & Eric Wahlforse
  • Timo Toots

BIOTECHNOLOGY (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER

Donald Ingber - Director, Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering at Harvard University;   Judah Folkman Professor of Vascular Biology, Harvard Medical School & Vascular Biology Program, Boston Children's Hospital;   Professor of Bioengineering, Harvard School of Engineering and Applied Sciences



FINALISTS

Payal Agarwal - Associate Professor of Pharmacy, Notre Dame of Maryland University

Dmitry Bulavin - Associate Professor, Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, A*STAR Singapore

Michael Danquah - Chemical and Bioprocess Engineer, Monash University

Miriah Meyer - Assistant Professor, School of Computing, University of Utah

Richard Wilson - Director, The Genome Institute at Washington University

David Young - Senior Lecturer, Musculoskeletal Research Group, Institute of Cellular Medicine, Newcastle University

Jonathan Loh Yuin-Han - Principal Investigator at the Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, A*STAR Singapore



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Nina Tandon
  • Loh Yuin-Han
  • Linda Griffith
  • Mark Spengler
  • Molly Stevens
  • Linda Pilarski
  • Dianna Bowles
  • Bill Rutter
  • Robert Coughlin
  • Rick Haselton
  • Maharaj Kishan Bhan
  • Richard Gonzalez
  • John XJ Zhang
  • David Baker/Timothy Whitehead/ Sarel Fleishman
  • Janet Iwasa
  • Mohidus Samad Khan
  • Tim Surgenor
  • Daniel Palanker
  • Mary Chan
  • Gary Green
  • Harish Lavu
  • Aydogan Ozcan
  • Rahul Sarpeshkar

BIOTECHNOLOGY (CORPORATE)


WINNER

Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering at Harvard University



FINALISTS

Complete Genomics

Fibrocell Science, Inc.

Genomatica

Omeros

Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering at Harvard University



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Cellular Dynamics International
  • Foundation Medicine
  • Integrated Diagnostics
  • Life Technologies
  • Organovo
  • Genentech
  • Humacyte
  • Harvard Bioscience
  • Flowonix
  • GE
  • Diagnostics For All
  • Bug Agentes Biológicos
  • Fate Therapeutics
  • Kane Biotech
  • Amgen
  • Neuro Sky
  • RxAnte, Inc.
  • Genomind

COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY(INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER

Jun Murai - Professor, Faculty of Environmental Information, Keio University (Japan)



FINALISTS

Ranveer Chandra - Senior Researcher, Mobile Computing Research Center, Microsoft Research

Sir Richard Friend - Cavendish Professor at the University of Cambridge and Tan Chin Tuan Centennial Professor at the National University of Singapore

Paul E. Jacobs - CEO, Qualcomm

Deb Roy - Director, MIT Media Lab's Cognitive Machines Group

Anton Zeilinger - Professor of Physics, University of Vienna and Director, Institute of Quantum Optics and Quantum Information of the Austrian Academy of Sciences



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Ilja Laurs
  • Dennis Mortensen
  • Charlie Rowan
  • Nolan Wright
  • Kevin Systrom
  • Vlad Sejnoha
  • Leonhard Korowajczuk
  • Moshe Pritsker
  • Ruth Bergman
  • Rachna Singh
  • Peter Sweatman
  • Gil Hirsch
  • Amir Alexander Hasson
  • Aakar Gupta
  • Prem Kumar
  • Ari Dychovsky
  • Nobuo Yoshida
  • Dina Katabi
  • Dag Kittlaus
  • Diane Malarik
  • Gerhard Rempe
  • Umar Saif
  • Ajit Narayanan
  • Jony Ive CBE
  • Rui Yan
  • Roel Vertegaal
  • Jake Sigal
  • Ben Silbermann

COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY(CORPORATE)


WINNER

Pinterest



FINALISTS

Cisco Systems

Dropbox

Reddit

Ushahidi



OTHER NOMINEES

  • AT&T, Inc. - Application Resource Optimizer (ARO)
  • AT&T, Inc. - Speech Mashup™
  • Skybox Imaging
  • Gogo
  • Akamai
  • Zaarly
  • Badoo
  • Square
  • Tapjoy
  • Foursquare
  • Flipboard
  • Shopkick
  • GetGlue
  • Twilio
  • Lookout
  • Bump
  • Twitter
  • Tumblr
  • Byliner
  • The Awl Network
  • BuzzFeed
  • Castlight
  • Assistiveware
  • Chartbeat
  • Socialcam
  • Barclays Pingit
  • Appcelerator
  • Instagram
  • magicJack VocalTec
  • AVEA
  • tyntec
  • Path
  • July Systems
  • RingCentral
  • Lilee Systems
  • ApartmentList
  • Crimson Hexagon
  • 2tor
  • iCache Inc.
  • MWW Group
  • Adobe

DESIGN


WINNER

Edward Barber & Jay Osgerby - Founders, Barber Osgerby



FINALISTS

David Kelley - Co-founder, IDEO

Dick Powell - Co-founder, Seymourpowell

Andrew Slorance - Founder, iimaginedesign.com & Creator of Carbon Black wheelchair

Scott Summit - CEO & Founder, Bespoke Innovations



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Frank Stephenson
  • Sunghan Kim
  • Gadi Amit
  • Jay Osgerby & Edward Barber
  • Clive Grinyer
  • Yves Behar
  • Tony Fadell
  • Andrew Slorance
  • Franz von Holzhausen
  • Tad Toulis
  • Lance Hussey
  • Simon Waterfall
  • Mike Kruzeniski
  • Robert Brunner
  • Gunther Kuhn
  • Dan Formosa
  • Martin Ruegg

EDUCATION


WINNER

Cathy N. Davidson & David Theo Goldberg - Founders, HASTAC/MacArthur Foundation Digital Media and Learning Competition



FINALISTS

Michael Karnjanaprakorn - CEO/Co-Founder, Skillshare

Emma Mercier - Research Associate, SynergyNet: Multi-touch in Education, Durham University

Chip Paucek - Co-Founder, 2tor

Suneet Singh Tuli - CEO, Datawind



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Jose Ferreira
  • Dan Rosensweig
  • Marjorie Scardino
  • Gunnar Counselman
  • Vibhu Mittal
  • Cheryl Meral
  • Zach Posner
  • Andrew Cohen
  • David Jaffe
  • Stephan Stephensen
  • Amit Maimon
  • Anant Agarwal
  • Don Spear
  • Marina Kim
  • Peter Vogel
  • Yishan Wong
  • Robert Romano
  • Patrick Supanc

ENERGY (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER

Laurence Kemball-Cook - Director, Pavegen Systems



FINALISTS

Alexander Balandin - Professor of Electrical Engineering and Founding Chair of Materials Science and Engineering, University of California, Riverside

Amit Goyal - UT-Battelle / ORNL Corporate Fellow & Battelle Distinguished Inventor

Andy Hamiltion - Engineer, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute

Lars Jeuken - Reader in Biophysics, University of Leeds

Zheng Liu - Research Scientist, Rice



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Shivansh Padhy
  • Xiong (David) Wen Lou
  • Jay Keasling
  • William Sims
  • Paul Lorenzini
  • Guy Matthews
  • Kevin DeWhitt
  • Arthur Hebard
  • Vincent Sprenkle
  • Zhong Lin Wang
  • Mas Subramanian
  • Nguyen Minh & Eric Armstrong
  • Jim Ansley
  • Jerry Martin
  • Deli Wang
  • Yun Hang Hu
  • Jeffrey Grossman
  • Greg Baker

ENERGY (CORPORATE)


WINNER

Agilyx



FINALISTS

Lanza Tech

Siemens

The Plant

Torrey Hills Technologies, LLC

Trilliant



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Babcock and Wilcox
  • First Solar
  • Goldwind
  • Sakti3
  • Semprius
  • Joule Unlimited
  • NuScale
  • FlexEnergy
  • SustainX, Inc.
  • TGO Green Energy Gym Technology
  • Alta Devices
  • Suntech
  • Envision
  • SolarEdge
  • Achates Power
  • BioFuelBox
  • Enphase Energy

ENTERTAINMENT


WINNER

Olivier Bau & Ivan Poupyrev - REVEL technology developers and Researchers, Disney Research, Pittsburgh



FINALISTS

Chris Aiken - Head Developer and President, AikenLabs - Immersive Motion

David Helgason - CEO and Co-Founder, Unity Technologies

Todd Howard - Game Director and Executive Producer, Bethesda Game Studios

Lisa Pickelsimer - Executive Director of Video Product Development, Cox Communications



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Steve Perlman
  • Michael Zyda
  • Matt Jones
  • Spencer Richardson
  • Scott Holmes
  • Mikael Hed
  • Francisco Varela
  • Jake Sigal
  • Blake Krikorian
  • Tom Cosgrove
  • Ben Silverman
  • Anthony Wood
  • Amos Pizzey
  • Suranga Chandratillake
  • John Lasseter
  • Binod Toshniwal
  • Tim Sweeney
  • Ivan Poupyrev

ENVIRONMENT (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER

Derek Lam - DEHTLET & World Marketing Development Centre Ltd



FINALISTS

Randy Cortright - Founder & Chief Technical Officer, Virent, Inc.

Ellen Jordan - Professor and Extension Dairy Specialist, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service

Ma Jun - Founder, Institute of Public and Environmental Affairs (IPE), China

Dara O'Rourke - Associate Professor, University of California, Berkeley and Co-Founder, GoodGuide

Clive van Heerden - Senior Director of Design-Led Innovation, Philips Design



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Lyndon Rive
  • Duncan Wingham
  • Burkhold Schulz
  • Vincent Callebaut
  • Allert Jacobs
  • Rolf Bonsack
  • Alex van der Beek
  • William Delaney Jr.
  • John Bwati Gondwe
  • Joseph Gho
  • Matti Alihuhta
  • Hal Aronson
  • Sofia de Meyer
  • Prashant Kamat
  • Christina White
  • Praveen Kumar Gorakavi
  • Lizette Smook

ENVIRONMENT (CORPORATE)


WINNER

Bug Agentes Biologicos



FINALISTS

Cascadia Windows Ltd.

CH2M Hill

ECO Kettle

ecoATM, Inc.

IDE Technologies Ltd.

Recyclebank

Streetline



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Centro de Educacao Popular e Formacao Social - CEPFS (Center for People's Education and Social Development)
  • B9 Shipping
  • Gevo
  • Solvatten
  • Alta Bike Share
  • Ecotricity
  • Ice Energy
  • Sensordrone
  • BlueWing Enviromental Solutions and Technology
  • Lemnis Lighting
  • Clean Current Power Systems
  • InEnTec
  • Solazyme
  • e-Cycle
  • Nest
  • CERDEC
  • SRISTI (Society for Research and Initiatives for Sustainable Technologies and Institutions)

ETHICS


WINNER

Anthony F. Beavers - Professor of Philosophy, University of Evansville



FINALISTS

Patrick Lin - Director, Ethics + Emerging Sciences Group at California Polytechnic State University

James Moor - Professor of Philosophy, Dartmouth College

Thomas Murray - Senior Research Scholar & President Emeritus, The Hastings Center

John Weckert - Professor of Computer Ethics, Charles Sturt University



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Jacob Appel
  • Anita Allen
  • Chris MacDonald
  • Richard Spinello
  • Herman Tavani
  • Mildred Cho
  • Fritz Allhoff
  • Simon Rogerson
  • Jean Freymond
  • Lawrence Lessig
  • Martha Farah
  • Robert Sparrow
  • George Bekey
  • Selmer Bringsjord
  • Kevin Warwick
  • N.L.J.L. Manders-Huits
  • Noel Sharkey
  • Jonathan Montgomery
  • Keith Abney

FINANCE (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER

Ben Horowitz - Co-founder, Andreessen Horowitz Co-founder & CEO, Opsware



FINALISTS

Reid Hoffman - Co-founder, LinkedIn

Vinod Khosla - Founder, Khosla Ventures

Scott Livingston - Chairman & CEO, Livingston Securities LLC

Bill Maris - Managing Partner, Google Ventures



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Jim Breyer
  • Marc Andreessen
  • David Sze
  • Peter Fenton
  • Josh Kopelman
  • Paul Madera
  • Peter Thiel
  • Kevin Efrusy
  • Jeremy Levine
  • Andrew Cuomo
  • Barry Silbert
  • Jack Dorsey
  • Ben Milne
  • Joshua Reich
  • Sharon Wienbar
  • Jason Calacanis
  • Jack Hidary

FINANCE (CORPORATE)


WINNER

New Enterprise Associates



FINALISTS

Bessemer Venture Partners

DFJ Gotham

Garage Technologies Ventures

Khosla Ventures



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Draper Fisher Jurvetson
  • Andreessen, Horowitz
  • Benchmark Capital
  • MK Capital
  • Freestyle Capital
  • Mayfield Fund
  • Floodgate Fund
  • Digital Capital Advisors
  • Spark Capital
  • First Round Capital
  • Founders Fund
  • Founder Collective
  • Foundry Group
  • General Catalyst Partners
  • LaunchBox Digital
  • TechStars Boulder
  • Financial Inclusion Network & Operations

HEALTH & MEDICINE (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER

Aydogan Ozcan - Professor, UCLA School of Engineering



FINALISTS

Larry Benowitz - Professor of Surgery and Ophthalmology, Boston Children's Hospital

Linda Griffith - Professor of Biological Engineering and Mechanical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Michael Nitsche - Professor of Medicine, University of Gottingen

Dimos Poulikakos - Professor & Chair of Thermodynamics, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology

Ting Shen - Co-founder & CEO, NanoLite Systems

Nina Tandon - Staff Associate, Columbia University Laboratory for Stem Cells and Tissue Engineering



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Richard Merkin
  • Garet Hil
  • Richard Wilson
  • Klas Tybrandt
  • Stephen Lee
  • Richard Schwartz
  • Marcelo Jacobs-Lorena
  • Kevin Tracey
  • David Young
  • Christopher Newgard
  • Ethan Austin
  • John Melo
  • Shraddha Thakkar
  • Sathy Balu-Iyer
  • Paul Watt
  • Harold Kohn
  • Dennis Lo

HEALTH & MEDICINE (CORPORATE)


WINNER

Ekso Bionics



FINALISTS

Amyris

Neurosky

Oncogenex

USC Body Computing



OTHER NOMINEES

  • BioMoti
  • mc10
  • Preventice
  • Starling Innovations
  • Massachusetts General Hospital Voice Center
  • OptiMedica
  • Partners in Health - Medical Informatics Team

IT HARDWARE (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER

Vijay Kumar - Professor of Engineering, University of Pennsylvania



FINALISTS

Charles Hull - Co-founder, Executive Vice President & Chief Technology Officer, 3D Systems

Steve Lee - Project Glass Lead, Google

Dharmendra Modha - Manager & Lead Researcher, Cognitive Consulting Group at IBM Almaden Research Center

Ren Ng - Founder & Executive Chairman, Lytro



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Arindam Basu
  • Andreas Heinrich
  • Tony Kenyon
  • Bre Pettis
  • Joe Wang
  • Brian Johnson
  • Howie Choset
  • Tan Lee
  • Martin Pfeiffer
  • Fumitoshi Terashima
  • Steve Dai
  • Yeo Kiat Seng
  • Daniel Frankel
  • Ron Diftler
  • Ephrahim Garcia & Michael Goldfarb
  • Gary McMurray
  • Daniel Nocera
  • Boris Lukiyanchuk
  • Tony Jun Huang
  • Vera Smolyaninova
  • Krishna Palem

IT HARDWARE (CORPORATE)


WINNER

MakerBot



FINALISTS

Cubify

Google

Lytro

Redbox



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Qualcomm
  • IBM
  • Ossur
  • 3M
  • ASUS
  • Basis
  • Panasonic
  • Samsung
  • Apple
  • HTC America
  • Omron
  • Sony
  • Hitachi
  • SARTRE
  • Altobridge Limited
  • Alcatel Lucent
  • Logitech
  • NLT Technologies, Ltd
  • iCache Inc.

IT SOFTWARE (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER

Sean Gourley - Chief Technology Officer, Quid



FINALISTS

Bruce Donald - Professor of Computer Science, Duke University

Roger Jones - Co-Founder, Chairman, Chief Scientific Officer & Chief Operating Officer, Qforma

Mik Kersten - Co-founder & CEO, Tasktop Technologies

Daniel Ratai - Founder, Leonar3Do



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Alexis Kalogeropoulos
  • Ping Tan
  • Jim Austin
  • Dave Winer
  • Joe Dada
  • James Hemmer
  • Zvi Guterman
  • Thomas Pun
  • Reed Hastings
  • Avery Wang
  • Will Glaser
  • Robert Jackman
  • Dr. Aldo Faisal
  • Todd Humphreys
  • Dieter Mesotten
  • Scott DeLoach
  • Dr. Mustafa Altinakar
  • Marcel Van de Burgwal
  • David Holz
  • Marc Benioff

IT SOFTWARE (CORPORATE)


WINNER

Leap Motion



FINALISTS

APPEO

Aurasma

Palantir Technologies

Salesforce



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Acquia
  • Appirio
  • National Marrow Donor Program
  • Esri
  • Dexter + Chaney
  • Sonatype
  • Globus Online
  • Computer Software Innovations
  • CloudFlare
  • Living PlanIT SA
  • Voxiva
  • Skyfoundry
  • Tridium
  • Y Media Labs
  • Netmark
  • Applico
  • Oracle FLEXCUBE
  • SAP
  • Symantec
  • Activision Blizzard
  • CA Technologies
  • Cisco
  • Dassault Systems
  • TOA Technologies
  • Rocket Fuel
  • TAZA Systems
  • L V Prasad Eye Institute
  • Plixer International, Inc.
  • digital publishing AG | Speexx
  • GFI Software
  • BMC Group
  • Appthority
  • Epicor Software Corporation
  • Rally Software
  • HTC America
  • Get Satisfaction
  • Killer
  • Icertis Inc.
  • EPM Live

LAW


WINNER

Tim Wu - Professor, Columbia Law School



FINALISTS

Marvin Ammori - First Amendment Lawyer

Peter Menell - Professor of Law, University of California- Berkeley Law School

Jason Schultz - Professor of Law, University of California- Berkeley Law School

Lea Shaver - Professor, Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law

Chistopher Yoo - Professor, University of Pennsylvania Law School



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Jason Schultz
  • Lea Shaver
  • Steven Ferrey
  • Roque El-Hayek
  • David Broadwin
  • William Abrams
  • David Feigenbaum
  • Mark Bettencourt
  • Wendy Pifher
  • Russell Weiss
  • Bruce Dick
  • Robert Cantone
  • Harry Rubin
  • Julie Petruzzelli
  • Gregory Stone
  • David Westenberg
  • Peter Brown
  • Lee Osman
  • Gerald Swiss

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS


WINNER

Joan Casas Cervero - Founder & CEO, uWhisp



FINALISTS

Rebecca Coleman - Co-founder, Something Massive

Carol Kruse - Senior VP of Marketing, ESPN

Natalie Massenet - CEO, Net-a-Porte

Rebecca Van Dyck - Marketing Executive, Facebook



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Mike Nolet
  • Kevin Brown
  • Chip Perry
  • Brett Hurt
  • Andrew Henning
  • Cliff Mintz
  • Mark Pincus
  • Daniel Ek
  • Julia Nable
  • Judy Kirpich
  • Chris Erb
  • Sergio Barrientos
  • Winston Binch
  • Philip Clarke

MATERIALS (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER

Amit Goyal - UT-Battelle / ORNL Corporate Fellow & Battelle Distinguished Inventor



FINALISTS

Harry Atwater - Professor of Applied Physics and Materials Science, California Institute of Technology

Sarbajit Banerjee - Professor, University of Buffalo

Paul Edmiston - Founder & Chief Science Officer, ABSMaterials, Inc.

Frank Koppens - Professor, Institut de Ciecies Fotoniques



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Michael Bartlett
  • Nick Herbert
  • Sascha Peters
  • Tim Mackerodt
  • Michael Strano
  • Linyou Cao
  • Andrew Lee Qian Wang
  • Luke Hanley
  • Allan Green
  • Massood Tabib-Azar
  • Satish Nagarajaiah
  • Onur Hamza Karabey
  • Tim Young

MATERIALS (CORPORATE)


WINNER

ThinFilm Electronics



FINALISTS

Concrete Canvas

Ecovative Design

RTI International

Siluria

Soitec



OTHER NOMINEES

  • MC10 Inc.
  • T-INK, Inc.
  • EADS
  • Haute Innovation
  • NeptuTherm
  • Alphyn Industries, Inc.
  • Kokoshout
  • BlingCrete
  • Luminoso
  • NatureWorks LLC
  • Fraunhofer Institute for Structural Durability and System Reliability
  • Applied Materials
  • Wildcat Discovery
  • Intel
  • MiaSole
  • The Dow Chemical Company
  • Ineos
  • Nanocomp Technologies

MEDIA & JOURNALISM


WINNER

David Weinberger - Author, Too Big to Know & Co-Direction of the Harvard Library Innovation Lab



FINALISTS

Dan Hogan - Co-creator, ScienceDaily

Walter Isaacson - President & CEO, Aspen Institute

Neal Stephenson - Author of README & Founder of Hieroglyph

Kara Swisher - Co-Executive Editor, AllThingsD



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Seth Weintraub
  • Tom Warren
  • Nilay Patel
  • Dan Frommer
  • Ben Parr
  • Rory Cellan-Jones
  • John Benson
  • John Gruber
  • Tim Stevens
  • Mike Masnick
  • Zach Epstein
  • Stuart Dredge
  • David Pogue
  • Martin Giles
  • Eric Savitz
  • Jon Swartz
  • Geoffrey Moore
  • Douglass Rushkoff
  • Jim Champy

POLICY


WINNER

Vivek Wadhwa - Vice President of Academics and Innovation, Singularity University



FINALISTS

David Bollier - Author, Activist, Blogger & Consultant

Aneesh Chopra - First Chief Technology Officer of the United States

Linda Hallman - Executive Director & CEO, The American Association of University Women

Angela Merkel - Chancellor of Germany

Barack Obama - President of the United States



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Al Gore
  • Bill Clinton
  • Kavita Berger
  • Patrick Vittet-Philippe
  • Pablo Chavez
  • Leah Belsky
  • Micah Altman
  • Kevin Werbach
  • Suzanne Spaulding
  • Michael R Nelson
  • James Greenwood
  • Christopher Evans
  • David Cameron
  • <

SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP


WINNER

Greg Van Kirk - Co-founder, Community Enterprise Solutions



FINALISTS

David Del Ser & Mark Pedersen - Founder & Chairman, Frogtek

Melissa Rich - President, InterSchola

Becca Robison - Creator, AstroTots

Roy & Bertrand Sosa - Founders, RISE (Relationship and Information Series or Entrepreneurs)



OTHER NOMINEES

  • James Pope
  • Mari Kuraishi
  • David Crosby
  • Scott Warren
  • Michael Gainer
  • Divine Bradley
  • Socheata Poeuv
  • Blake Mycoskie
  • David McKinney
  • Sarah Beatty
  • Rick Steele
  • Merry Korn
  • Kevin Trapani
  • Beth Williams
  • David Griswold
  • Steve Katsaros
  • Julie Silver & Diane Stokes
  • Traci Claussen
  • Wendell Brown

SPACE (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER

Adam Steltzner - NASA Engineer, Jet Propulsion Laboratory



FINALISTS

Mark Adler - Deputy Mission System Manager, Mars Exploration Rover Mission

Bas Lansdorp & Arno Wielders - Creators, Mars One Project; and Gerard't & Paul Romer - Ambassadors, Mars One Project

Roman Keane & Wei-Ming Zhang - Collaborators, antimatter-powered rocket engine; High School Senior, Western Reserve Academy & Senior Research Fellow, Kent State University (respectively)

Elon Musk - CEO and Chief Designer, SpaceX



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Roeland van der Marel
  • Gerard 't Hooft & Paul Romer
  • Leo Kouwenhoven
  • Suvi Gezari
  • Andre Mazzoleni & Alexander Hartl
  • Joe Tanner
  • Adrian Daw & Douglas Rabin
  • Fiona Harrison
  • Maria Zuber
  • Mikko Tuomi
  • Andrew Steele
  • Tom Hill
  • Sam Wilkinson
  • James Webb
  • Massimiliano Vasile
  • Peter Higgs
  • Jonas Zmuidzinas

SPACE (CORPORATE)


WINNER

SpaceX



FINALISTS

Bigelow Aerospace

Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company

Sierra Nevada Corporation

SpaceX

Virgin Galactic



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Skybox Imaging
  • Planetary Resources
  • Orbital Sciences Corporation
  • Blue Origin
  • Astrotech
  • Swedish Space Corporation
  • Adrian Daw & Douglas Rabin
  • Armadillo Aerospace
  • Rocket Lab Limited
  • Astrium
  • Interorbital Systems
  • Whittinghill Aerospace
  • General Dynamics
  • Final Frontier Design
  • Copenhagen Suborbitals
  • STAR Systems

Right Navigation 2012
CONVENED BY:

Convened By The World Technology Network
View the WebCast
What attendees have said about the experience
The 2012